Anzac Day Services 2019

Find a listing of this year’s ANZAC Day commemorations along the coast.

Great Lakes Region

Bulahdelah

Dawn Service – 6.00am – Cenotaph, Mead Street.
March – 10.30am – Crawford Street.
Service – 11am – Cenotaph, Mead Street.
Two-Up at Bulahdelah Bowling Club.

Forster

Two up at Club Forster.

Gloucester

Dawn Service – 5.30am – Memorial Clock Tower.
March – 10.30am – Soldiers Club.
Service – 11am – Memorial Clock Tower.
Two-Up at the Soldiers Club.

Hallidays Point

Dawn Service – 6.00am – Black Head Ocean Pool

Harrington

Dawn Service – 6.00am – Harrington Memorial Hall.
March – 11am – Beach Street.
Service – 11.30am – Memorial Hall.

Nabiac

Dawn Service – 6.00am – Nabiac Memorial Park.
March – 11am – Public School.
Service – 11.10am – Memorial Park.

Old Bar

Dawn Service – 5.30am – Old Bar Memorial Hall.
March – 12.00pm – Old Bar Road.
Service – 12.15pm – Club Old Bar.
Two-Up at Club Old Bar.

Pacific Palms

Dawn Service – 6.00am – Community Centre, Pacific Palms.
Two Up at Pacific Palms Recky.

Stroud

March – 8.00am – Cowper Street.

Taree

March – 10am – Macquarie Street.
Service – 10.30am – Memorial Clock.
Two-Up at Club Taree.

Tea Gardens

Dawn Service – 6.00am – Anzac Park, Marine Drive.
March – 10am – Ogden Street.
Service – 11am – Anzac Park.

Tuncurry

Dawn Service – 6.00am – Lone Pine Memorial Park.
March – 10.30am – Beach Street.
Service – 11.00am – Lone Pine Memorial Park.

Wingham

Dawn Service – 5.30am – Wingham Town Hall, Farquhar Street.
March – 9.45am – Bent Street.
Service – 10.15am – Wingham Town Hall.

Port Macquarie Region

Port Macquarie

Dawn Service – 5.30am – Port Macquarie War Memorial.
March – 9.30am – southern end of Horton Street – south of the clock tower.
Service – 10.30am – Port Macquarie War Memorial.

Laurieton

Dawn Service – 5.30am – memorial park on Kew Road.
March – 10.30am – Laurieton United Services Club Marchers.

Kendall

Dawn Service – 5.30am – Kendall Cenotaph.
March & Commemorative Service – 10am – Opposite the general store on Comboyne Street.

Wauchope

Dawn Service – 5.30am – Wauchope RSL Club opens 5am for coffee.
Marcher – 5.30am – Young Street to then march to the Cenotaph.
Main service – Marchers form up at RSL at 10.15am with march off at 10.30am for 11am service at Cenotaph.

Coffs Coast Region

Coffs Harbour

Dawn Service – 5:20am – At the Cenotaph (Vernon St)
Main Service – 9:30am – At the Cenotaph (Vernon St)

Bellingen

Dawn Service – 5:30am – War Memorial Hyde St, Bellingen.
March Time- 9:00am – Church St via Hyde St to War Memorial.
Main Service – 9:15am – Bellingen War Memorial, corner Hyde and Oak St Bellingen.

Sawtell

Dawn Service – 6:00am – Lyall Rose RSL Memorial Park 4th Ave.
Main Service – 11:00am – Lyall Rose RSL Memorial Park, 4th Ave.

Woolgoolga

Dawn Service – 5:30am – Woolgoolga War Memorial, 17 Beach St Woolgoolga.
March – 11:00am – Assemble vicinity Post Office to walk along Beach St to War Memorial. Main Service – 11:15am – War Memorial 17 Beach St Woolgoolga.

Clarence Valley Region

Ramornie

Main Service -10:40am – Muster at Ramornie Cenotaph.

Grafton

Dawn Service – 5:50am – Meet at Post Office then 6:00am Service at Grafton Memorial Park.
March – 9:30am – from Market Square.
Main Service – 10:00am – Cenotaph, Memorial Park.

South Grafton

Dawn Service – 5:15am – The Cenotaph, Lane Boulevard.
March – 10:30am – Assemble at New School of Arts in Skinner Street.
Main Service – 11:15am – the Cenotaph, Lane Boulevard.

Ulmarra

March – 10:40am – Muster for march at Rural Fire Service car park.
Main Service – 11:00am – Memorial Park.

Lower Southgate

Main Service – 3:00pm – Lower Southgate, War Memorial.

Lawrence

Dawn Service – 5:50am – Muster at Lawrence Hall for march to Memorial Park.
Main Service – 9:30am Muster at Lawrence Hall for 10:00am service Memorial Park.

Maclean

Dawn Service – 5:30am – The Cenotaph.
March – 10:30am – from SPAR.
Main Service – 11:00am – The Cenotaph.

Yamba

Dawn Service – 5:30am – Queen Street Cenotaph.
March – 9:30am – Assemble in Clarence Street opposite Stella Motel for march to Cenotaph.
Main Service – 10:00am – The Cenotaph.

Harwood

Dawn Service – 5:30am – Harwood Cenotaph in River Street.

Iluka

Dawn Service – 5:30am – Memorial, Charles Street, Iluka Public School.
March – 10:45am – Assemble at Charles Street, Iluka Public School for march to Memorial.
Dawn Service – 11:00am – Charles Street Memorial.

Chatsworth

Dawn Service – 5:30am – Chatsworth Cenotaph.

Wooli

Dawn Service – 5:30am – The Cenotaph.
March – 10:45am – Assemble at Wooli Bowling & Recreation Club.
Main Service – 11:00am – The Cenotaph.

Copmanhurst

Dawn Service – 5:00am – Dawn service at the Copmanhurst Memorial.
March – 9:45am – Muster at Copmanhurst and Upper Clarence War Memorial.
Main Service – 10:00am – Copmanhurst Memorial.

Tullymorgan

Dawn Service – 5:30am – Dawn Service at the Tullymorgan School.

Glenreagh

Dawn Service – 5:30am – Glenreagh School of Arts Hall.

Byron Bay Region

Ballina

Dawn Service – 5:30am – Cenotaph, Memorial Park, Grant Street.
March – 10:30am – Assembly at Woolworths in River St.
Main Service – 10:45am – Cenotaph, Memorial Park, Grant Street.

 

Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Google+
https://coastbeat.com.au/anzac-day-services-2019">
Pin Us
Follow by Instagram
Follow by Email